Breeders Cup 2017: Leading Trainers

Leading Breeders’ Cup Trainers by Strike Rate

Breeders' Cup is now just a week away and, for many in Europe, the leading trainer names are somewhat unfamiliar. Even for the clued in, it can be hard to get past typical 'sound bite' stats like number of winners and prize money won.

That's all fair enough in the general sense, but for those of us who want to bet - that's everyone outside of the breeding ranks, right? - we need a bit more meat on the bone. In the table below, you'll find not just number of wins and starts, but also the number of placed horses, and percentages for win, first two, first three and first four. That's pretty useful data if you're playing the exacta, trifecta and superfecta exotics...

Better yet, all columns are sortable so you can view the data the way you'd like to. Sadly, correlating all the win tote returns was a job for which I ran out of time; but I hope this table retains utility all the same.

Good luck!

Matt

p.s. Raw data provided courtesy of BreedersCup.com

ForenameSurnameStarters1st2nd3rd4thWin %1-2 %1-2-3 %1-2-3-4 %
D. WayneLukas164202216912.20%25.61%35.37%40.85%
BobBaffert9714124914.43%26.80%30.93%40.21%
AidanO'Brien1111114879.91%22.52%29.73%36.04%
WilliamMott9210116610.87%22.83%29.35%35.87%
ToddPletcher1289131487.03%17.19%28.13%34.38%
RichardMandella40933422.50%30.00%37.50%47.50%
ClaudeMcGaughey629103914.52%30.65%35.48%50.00%
ChadBrown58875413.79%25.86%34.48%41.38%
Sir MichaelStoute38724418.42%23.68%34.21%44.74%
RobertFrankel826108127.32%19.51%29.27%43.90%
NeilDrysdale35652417.14%31.43%37.14%48.57%
StevenAsmussen41562912.20%26.83%31.71%53.66%
DougO'Neill43521111.63%16.28%18.60%20.93%
AndreFabre4846718.33%20.83%35.42%37.50%
JohnGosden32423412.50%18.75%28.13%40.63%
RonaldMcAnally31432212.90%22.58%29.03%35.48%
SaeedSuroor5133845.88%11.76%27.45%35.29%
JohnShirreffs26311511.54%15.38%19.23%38.46%
GrahamMotion3635138.33%22.22%25.00%33.33%
KiaranMcLaughlin3833257.89%15.79%21.05%34.21%
DaleRomans30341410.00%23.33%26.67%40.00%
RichardDutrow,18320416.67%27.78%27.78%50.00%
MarkCasse3535238.57%22.86%28.57%37.14%
DavidHofmans17302117.65%17.65%29.41%35.29%
FreddyHead8312037.50%50.00%75.00%75.00%
PatrickByrne9300033.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%
JonathanPease8310137.50%50.00%50.00%62.50%
WayneCatalano13300123.08%23.08%23.08%30.77%
PascalBary7301042.86%42.86%57.14%57.14%
NicholasZito3725535.41%18.92%32.43%40.54%
JayRobbins6200233.33%33.33%33.33%66.67%
CharlesWhittingham2422328.33%16.67%29.17%37.50%
CarlNafzger18231311.11%27.78%33.33%50.00%
BrianMeehan11211018.18%27.27%36.36%36.36%
JerryHollendorfer20241210.00%30.00%35.00%45.00%
FlintSchulhofer2622417.69%15.38%30.77%34.62%
JamesJerkens9211122.22%33.33%44.44%55.56%
JonathanSheppard11231018.18%45.45%54.55%54.55%
WesleyWard2924736.90%20.69%44.83%55.17%
KathyRitvo5110020.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%
Jackvan Berg1413317.14%28.57%50.00%57.14%
AlbertStall,8110212.50%25.00%25.00%50.00%
IanWilkes4100125.00%25.00%25.00%50.00%
ChristopheClement3205470.00%15.63%28.13%50.00%
KennethMcPeek2805920.00%17.86%50.00%57.14%
Your first 30 days for just £1
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *