Placepot pointers – Friday October 7



Last year’s corresponding toteplacepot dividend:

2015: £79.30 (7 favourites - 2 winners - 2 placed - 3 unplaced)


Friday's Placepot permutation at York: 

Leg 1 (1.45): 2 (Kananee), 3 (Evergate), 7 (Notalot) & 18 (Haworth)

Leg 2 (2.20): 17 (Shady McCoy), 8 (Raising Sand) & 16 (Claim The Roses)

Leg 3 (2.50): 11 (Her Terms) & 12 (Kodicat)

Leg 4 (3.25): 8 (Cape Cova) & 6 (Yangtze)

Leg 5 (3.55): 6 (Majestic Hero), 4 (Snap Shots), 17 (Love On The Rocks) & 14 (Kibaar)

Leg 6 (4.30): 7 (Native Prospect) & 4 (Raheen House)

Suggested stake: 384 bets to 10p stakes


Overview for Friday - please scroll down to the bottom of the page


1.45: Ten of the last twelve winners have carried weights of 9-3 or less (the top weight Tomily is eliminated from my thoughts accordingly), whereas the three pound apprentice aboard course winner KANANEE slips into the ‘superior’ sector of the handicap via the relevant claim.  EVERGATE and NOTALOT are two of the more obvious dangers, though I believe that bottom weighted HAWORTH could outrun his price, especially with the James Bethell team in reasonable form, the trainer having greeted three of his last six runners in the area reserved for winners in the unsaddling enclosure.

Favourite factor: Just five of the last thirteen favourites have finished in the frame during which time, only two market leaders prevailed.

Record of course winner in the opening contest:

1/1—Kananee (good)

Nursery records of represented trainers at all venues this season:

8/87—Richard Hannon (Tomily)

0/2—Saeed Bin Suroor (Kananee)

2/15—Hugo Palmer (Evergate)

5/29—Tom Dascombe (Arc Royal)

9/85—Richard Fahey (Kodollada & Scofflaw)

6/35—David Evans (Letmestopyouthere)

2/8—Michael Bell (Notalot)

4/13—William Haggas (Battered)

5/25—Kevin Ryan (Lanjano & Norwegian Highness)

10/88—Mark Johnston (Comedy School)

0/12—Ollie Pears (Dandy Highwayman)

1/26—John Quinn (The Nazca Lines)

No runners—Giles Bravery (Baby Gal)

3/20—Jamie Osborne (Big Lachie)

2/6—Roger Varian (Maazel)

0/9—James Bethell (Haworth)

2.20: I really fancied SHADY MCCOY for a race last weekend and though Ian Williams has not saddled a winner since that time, Ian’s six-year-old still makes plenty of appeal.  RAISING SAND is an obvious danger given that Jamie Osborne’s progressive raider represents a stable in very good from.  My trio against the remaining seventeen contenders is completed by CLAIM THE ROSES.

Favourite factor: This is a new race on the York card.

Record of course winners in the second contest on the card:

2/19—Alfred Hutchinson (good & good to firm)

1/2--Home Cummins (good)

1/3—He’s No Saint (good to firm)

2.50: HER TERMS was ‘only’ beaten by two and a half lengths despite finishing fifth last time out, having previously performed well on going either side of good.  The William Haggas raider should not be troubled by ground conditions accordingly, which makes the Pivotal filly the first name on the team sheet.  As a late (April 30) foal, KODICAT still has plenty of improvement to come from my viewpoint, whereby Kevin Ryan’s raider is added into the overnight equation.

Favourite factor: Two of the six favourites has finished in the frame (winner & silver medallist) to date via five contests.

3.25: Half of this field (7/14) won at the last time of asking, whilst several of the leading contenders have strung impressive back to back efforts as three years olds.  Some of the competitive events on the card mean that I have to reduce this field down to two selections, namely CAPE COVA and YANGTZE from the leading yards of John Gosden and Sir Michael Stoute respectively.  Sir Michael’s record of 5/17 on the Knavesmire this season makes for impressive reading, as does John Gosden’s current 4/6 haul at the time of writing.

Favourite factor: The inaugural 5/2 favourite finished out of the frame twelve months ago behind horses who claimed Placepot positions when sent off at 8/1 & 4/1.

Record of the course winner in the field:

1/2--Master Blueyes (good to firm)

3.55: Four-year-olds have secured five of the twelve renewals during the last thirteen years.  Four-year-olds are around the 11/2 mark to extend the run before form is taken into consideration this time around, with this year’s three raiders hopefully finishing in my preferred order of MAJESTIC HERO, SNAP SHOTS and KIBAAR.  Out of interest, I pointed out the 18/1 winner of the race (Union Rose) twelve months ago.  Union Rose had contested a hot race at Ascot the previous weekend when ‘running off the radar’ despite not being beaten far on the day.  MAJESTIC HERO ‘qualifies’ for the same reason (as well as being a four-year-old) having finished less than four lengths adrift of the winner Shamshon last Saturday.  LOVE ON THE ROCKS is nominated as the overnight reserve.

Favourite factor:  Two of the last nine renewals has been claimed by favourites of one description or another, whilst four market leaders have secured toteplacepot positions during the period.

Record of course winners in the penultimate leg of our favourite wager:

1/2--East Street Revue (good)

1/16—Singeur (good)

1/3—Waseem Faris (good to firm)

1/2--Kibaar (good to firm)

2/14—Arctic Feeling (good to firm & soft)

2/20—Bogart (good to firm & good to soft)

4.30: Five of the six winners have carried a maximum weight of 9-1 and I expect the trend to be extended by NATIVE PROSPECT who has not done a great deal wrong thus far.  CRUSHED might lead home the newcomers, whilst RAHEEN HOUSE should figure prominently again, despite carrying two pounds more than ideal from a trend perspective.

Favourite factor: Five of the twelve favourites have won thus far, though four of the other seven market leaders were unplaced.


All place details offered on my pages relate to an 'exact science', whereby horses that finish third in 5/6/7 runner races (and other such scenarios) are not 'placed' regarding my statistics.


Trainers with their relevant number of runners on the York card on Friday:

9 runners—David O’Meara (2/84 at York in 2016 - loss of 66 points)

7—Tim Easterby (4/49 - loss of 12 points)

7—Richard Fahey (8/98 - Profit of 1 point)

6—Kevin Ryan (5/50 - loss of 12 points)

5—Mick Easterby (0/27)

4—Andrew Balding (0/14)

4—David Barron (0/13)

3—William Haggas (5/24 - Profit of 1 point)

3—Brian Meehan (0/2)

2—Michael Appleby (0/18)

2—Rebecca Bastiman (0/4)

2—David Evans (0/4)

2—Roger Fell (---)

2—Marjorie Fife (1/5 - Profit of 12 points)

2—Mark Johnston (2/59 - loss of 43 points)

Your first 30 days for just £1

2—Paul Midgley (0/24)

2—Jamie Osborne (0/4)

2—David Simcock (1/14 - loss of 4 ponts)

2—Nigel Tinkler (0/9)

2—Roger Varian (4/19 - loss of 1 point)

+ 50 different trainers who each saddle just one runner on the card

120 declared runners


General overview - Corresponding Placepot dividends from last year:

Newmarket: £208.90 – 6 favourites – 2 winners – 1 placed – 3 unplaced

Newton Abbot: £51.90 – 6 favourites – 4 winners – 1 placed – 1 unplaced

Newcastle: This is a new A/W meeting


York overview - relating to their juvenile events at 1.45 – 2.50 – 4.30

5 year record of represented trainers in the two-year-old sector:


4/47—Richard Hannon (Tomily)

2/10—Saeed Bin Suroor (Kananee)

0/9—Hugo Palmer (Evergate)

2/14—Tom Dascombe (Arc Royal)

18/190—Richard Fahey (Kodollada & Scofflaw)

2/12—David Evans (Letmestopyouthere)

1/2--Michael Bell (Notalot)

12/44—William Haggas (Battered)

19/105—Kevin Ryan (Lanjano & Norwegian Highness)

5/100—Mark Johnston (Comedy School)

1/6—Ollie Pears (Dandy Highwayman)

3/26—John Quinn (The Nazca Lines)

0/1—Giles Bravery (Baby Gal)

0/1—Jamie Osborne (Big Lachie)

2/14—Roger Varian (Maazel)

0/8—James Bethell (Haworth)


0/8—Brian Meehan (Aundant Courage)

4/68—Tim Easterby (Can’t Do Spells)

1/31—Mick Easterby (Chaucers Tale & Carlton Frankie)

4/25—David Barron (Glorious Politics)

2/12—David Evans (Kingofmerrows)

No runners—Rebecca Bastiman (Mr Hill)

0/6—Noel Wilson (Pavers Pride)

0/21—Nigel Tinkler (Sheepscar Lad)

0/3—Robert Cowell (The Night Before)

12/44—William Haggas (Her Terms)

19/105—Kevin Ryan (Kodicat)

18/190—Richard Fahey (The Feathered Nest)


18/190—Richard Fahey (Lord Commander)

2/13—Andrew Balding (Meyandi & Native Prospect)

1/5—Daniel Kubler (Mutineer)

0/8—Brian Meehan (Raheen House)

No runners—David Simcock (Auberge Du Lac)

No runners—John Best (Casado)

0/2—Eve Johnson Houghton (On To Victory)

4/68—Tim Easterby (Regal Mirage)

1/10—Richard Guest (Unonothinjonsnow)

5/45—Mick Channon (Mirzam)

1/6—Micky Hammond (Cornerstone Lad)

12/44—William Haggas (Crushed)

0/9—Hugo Palmer (Follow Me)

1/25—David O’Meara (Glorvina)


















Your first 30 days for just £1