Placepot pointers – Monday September 26



Last year’s corresponding toteplacepot dividend:

2015: £21.90 (8 favourites - 1 winner - 5 placed - 2 unplaced)


Monday's Placepot permutation at Bath: 

Leg 1 (2.10): 13 (Dltripleseven), 14 (Shine) & 2 (Grams And Ounces)

Leg 2 (2.40): 12 (Touch Of Color), 16 (Zlatan) & 5 (Russian Ranger)

Leg 3 (3.10): 9 (Rajadamri), 10 (Spinning Pearl) & 8 (Fast And Hot)

Leg 4 (3.40): 6 (Spring Jig) & 4 (Jive Talking)

Leg 5 (4.10): 2 (Swift Move) & 3 (Katrine)

Leg 6 (4.40): 4 (Precious Plum) & 5 (Foxcatcher)

Suggested stake: 216 bets to 10p stakes


Overview for Monday - please scroll down to the bottom of the page


2.10: 69 different trainers have entered horses at this meeting, 48 of which have just the one runner on the card.  This is a sure sign that trainers are desperate to 'advertise' their stables at this time of year when they start to potentially create business for the 2017 season. Three-year-olds have won three of the last four renewals and both of this year’s relevant declarations hold each way chances, namely SHINE and the recent Lingfield winner DLTRIPLESEVEN.  The latter named Richard Hughes raider does not seem to have much more on his plate than when winning in the same (Class 6) grade the last day.  Older horses to consider include last year’s winner GRAMS AND OUNCES, though the Royal Applause raider is asked to carry an additional twelve pounds despite only running off a six pound higher mark than when successful twelve months ago.

Favourite factor: Four of the six favourites have secured toteplacepot positions via five contests, two of which won their respective events.

Record of course winners in the opening event:

1/3—Grams And Ounces (good to firm)

1/7—Senor George (firm)

1/5—Delagoa Bay (good to firm)

2/5—Avocadeau (good & firm)

2.40: Three-year-olds secured five of the six Placepot positions in the inaugural event twelve months ago via 45.8% of the total number of runners, stats which included both gold medallists at 2/1 & 6/1.  Vintage representatives are a tad over 5/4 to maintain the unbeaten record via seven representatives, the pick of which could prove to be TOUCH OF COLOR, ZLATAN and RUSSIAN RANGER, with the overnight reserve nomination being awarded to INDIGO.

Favourite factor: Three favourites contested the two divisions of the inaugural event last year.  One market leader scored at 2/1, whilst the pair of 9/2 joint favourite in the other heat finished out with the washing.

3.10: Three-year-olds have won three of the last five renewals of this event, with vintage representatives on offer at even money in terms of the number of relevant raiders against the total number of runners.  The pick of the eight relevant entries are RAJADAMRI, SPINNING PEARL and FAST AND HOT according to the gospel of yours truly.  If the vintage trend goes base over apex this time around, DARK AMBER might prove to be the spoiler in the ranks.

Favourite factor: Five of the seven favourites have finished in the frame to date, statistics which include one (3/1) winner.

Record of course winners in third race:

1/1—Diletta Tommasa (good to firm)

1/2--Rajadamri (good)

1/2--Eugenic (firm)

1/3—Bob’s Boy (good to firm)

3.40: None of the represented trainers have won this race in recent times, though favourite stats offer some encouragement thankfully.  As much I could not have a bet from a win perspective in the contest, it is difficult to envisage both SPRING JIG and JIVE TALKING finishing out of the ‘short field’ frame.  New readers might want to know that the term ‘short frame’ relates to 5/6/7 runners races in which only the first two horses home ‘qualify’ via each way/Placepot wagers.

Favourite factor: 13 of the 15 market leaders have secured toteplacepot positions during the last eleven years, statistics which include eight successful favourites.  The biggest priced winner during the study period was returned at 7/1.

4.10:  Nursery events towards the back end of the season are generally what the dreams of bookmaker’s are made of, though there are strong pointers in both divisions of this year’s contest.  If you look at the general 2YO figures down at the foot of this column and also the Nursery stats immediately below, Richard Hannon’s raider SWIFT MOVE must surely be involved in the Placepot mix at the very least, whilst others to take into account include MAAZEL and KATRINE.

Favourite factor: Last year’s inaugural 3/1 favourite finished second when snaring a Placepot position.

Records in Nursery events of the represented trainers at all tracks this season – stats complied before Sunday’s sport was contested:

2/4—Roger Varian (Maazel)

7/74—Richard Hannon (Swift Mover)

0/5—William Knight (Katrine)

2/17—Jamie Osborne (Marquee Club)

1/2--Gary Moore (Gala Princess)

0/7—Jim Boyle (Silver Penny)

0/1—Malcolm Saunders (Pastfact)

1/3—John Gallagher (Gala Celebration)

No runners—Simon Hodgson (Masquerade Bling)

1/15—Stan Moore (The Night Is Ours)

4.40:  I suggested in the previous event that there were positive signs in both of the heats of this two-year-old handicap, whereby we have two positive stats to offer relating to this event.  You can either side with Clive Cox’s fine 7/20 juvenile record at the track during the last five years, and/or home on the impressive 4/10 Nursery figures posted by Chris Dwyer this season.  The relevant horses are named at FOXCATCHER and PRECIOUS PLUM respectively.

Favourite factor:  This is the second division of the previous (Nursery) event on the card.

Record of course winners in the Placepot finale:

1/1—Drop Kick Murphi (good to firm)

1/1—Little Nosegay (good to firm)

Records in Nursery events of the represented trainers at all tracks this season – stats complied before Sunday’s sport was contested:

2/8—George Baker (Drop Kick Murphi)

No runners—Ed McMahon (Broadhaven Honey)

2/9—Ralph Beckett (Speed Freak)

4/10—Chris Dwyer (Precious Plum)

2/9—Clive Cox (Foxcatcher)

No runners—Stuart Kittow (Incentive)

0/3—Simon Dow (Roundabout Magic)

0/1—Denis Coakley (Tullinahoo)

5/30—David Evans (Little Nosegay)

0/4—Heather Main (Fair Salene)


All references to placed horses on these pages are based on an exact science regarding general place terms offered by bookmakers


Trainers with their relevant number of runners on the Bath card on Monday: 

4—George Baker (4/17 at Bath this season – Profit of 2 points via level stakes)

4—Tony Carroll (3/34 – loss of 13 points)

4—David Evans (1/24 – loss of 19 points)

4—Rod Millman (6/33 – Profit of 21 points)

4—Malcolm Saunders (9/30 – Profit of 20 points)

3—Jonathan Portman (1/12 – loss of 7 points)

2—Ken Cunningham-Brown (0/9)

2—Clive Cox (9/28 – Profit of 10 points)

2—Ed de Giles (2/15 – loss of 7 points)

2—Alexander Dunn (0/3)

2—John Gallagher (1/6 (Profit of 7 points)

2—Richard Hannon (4/45 – loss of 26 points)

2—Grace Harris (0/11)

2—Simon Hodgson (0/5)

2—Richard Hughes (1/21 – loss of 17 points)

2—Sylvester Kirk (2/18 – Profit of 8 points)

2—Stuart Kittow (1/11 – loss of 8 points)

2—Heather Main (0/1)

2—Stan Moore (0/17)

Your first 30 days for just £1

2—Jamie Osborne (0/23)

2—Roger Varian (0/2)

+48 trainers with one entry

101 declared runners


General overview - Corresponding Placepot dividends from last year:

Hamilton: £16.70 – 7 favourites – 3 winners – 3 placed – 1 unplaced

Newton Abbot: £ 14.70 – 8 favourites – 2 winners – 4 placed – 2 unplaced


Bath overview - 5 year juvenile record of represented trainers in the relevant two-year-old events:


2/14—Andrew Balding (Atkinson Grimshaw)

No runners—Natalie Lloyd-Beavis (Myhorsewithnoname)

No runners—Heather Main (Rake’s Progress)

1/3—Hugo Palmer (Spring Jig)

0/7—Bill Turner (Yorkshire Star)

0/2—Michael Bell (Jive Talking)



1/5—Roger Varian (Maazel)

8/54—Richard Hannon (Swift Mover)

0/1—William Knight (Katrine)

0/21—Jamie Osborne (Marquee Club)

0/4—Gary Moore (Gala Princess)

0/2—Jim Boyle (Silver Penny)

0/18—Malcolm Saunders (Pastfact)

0/5—John Gallagher (Gala Celebration)

0/1—Simon Hodgson (Masquerade Bling)

1-32—Stan Moore (The Night Is Ours)



3/13—George Baker (Drop Kick Murphi)

0/4—Ed McMahon (Broadhaven Honey)

1/6—Ralph Beckett (Speed Freak)

0/1—Chris Dwyer (Precious Plum)

7/20—Clive Cox (Foxcutter)

0/4—Stuart Kittow (Incentive)

No runners—Simon Dow (Roundabout Magic)

2/6—Denis Coakley (Tullinahoo)

5/41—David Evans (Little Nosegay)

No runners—Heather Main (Fair Selene)













































Your first 30 days for just £1