Placepot pointers – Sunday August 21

BRIGHTON - AUGUST 21

 

Last year’s corresponding toteplacepot dividend:

2015: £209.30 (7 favourites - 2 winners - 2 placed - 3 unplaced)

 

Sunday's Placepot permutation at Brighton: 

Leg 1 (2.00): 7 (Chiconomic), 4 (General Gerrard) & 3 (Surfina)

Leg 2 (2.30): 8 (Pucon) & 1 (Waseem Faris)

Leg 3 (3.00): 5 (Novoman) & 4 (Neptunes Secret)

Leg 4 (3.30): 4 (Jawaayiz) & 2 (Al Shahaniya)

Leg 5 (4.00): 4 (Iona Island), 7 (Unsuspected Girl) & 1 (Intrigue)

Leg 6 (4.30): 1 (Upavon), 4 (Soaring Spirits) & 2 (Vincentti)

Suggested stake: 216 bets to 10p stakes

 

Overview for Sunday - please scroll down to the bottom of the page

 

2.00: Although Chiconomic has shown little thus far, it's impossible to ignore the 3/5 juvenile ratio of trainer Rae Guest, especially in a race that will not take a great deal of winning.  Accordingly, GENERAL GERRARD would not having to be anything out of the ordinary to go close at the first time of asking, whilst SURFINA should have got the hang of things by now following four assignments.

Favourite factor: All three (4/7-5/4-2/1) favourites have prevailed thus far.

2.30: PUCON has won three races on each each of the turf and all weather surfaces at Lingfield, gaining his only other victory here at Brighton.  Roger Teal had saddled two of his last five runners to winning effect at the time of writing whereby his course and distance winner is the first name on the team sheet. Last year's winner WASEEM FARIS lines up with an obvious chance, whilst EQUALLY FAST completes my trio against the other six contenders.

Favourite factor:  The first two market leaders have secured gold and bronze medals, though the third placed horse did not secure a toteplacepot position in a 'short field' event.  One of last year's two joint favourites made the frame without winning.  New readers might like to know that the term 'short field' relates to five/six/seven runner races in which only the first two horses 'qualify' from each way and toteplacepot perspectives.

Record of course winners in the second event:

2/3--Waseem Faris (good to soft & soft)

1/2--Extrasolar (good to firm)

2/2--King Crimson (good to firm & good to soft)

1/4--Pucon (good to firm)

3/19--Whitecrest (good - good to firm - good to soft

3.00: The form figures of NOVOMAN suggests that William Haggas will be celebrating following this event and there seems no reason why his Sir Prancealot colt cannot snare gold after securing bronze and silver medals at Epsom and Yarmouth respectively.  That said, Sylvester Kirk has enjoyed the month of August and no mistake and his two-year-old record of 3/7 at this switchback circuit demands respect, whereby NEPTUNES SECRET is considered the biggest threat to the selection.  SATPURA is book for third spot from my viewpoint.

Favourite factor:  Both of the 6/4 & 10/11 favourites had landed their respective events before last year's 11/4 favourite finished nearer last than first.

3.30: Simon Crisford has been among the winners of late and another gold medallist could be coming his way after the declaration of JAWAAYIZ in an ordinary event, especially as improving three-year-old fillies are always worth noting against older runners.  The pick of the senior representatives might prove to be AL SHAHANIYA and (possibly) GENUINE APPROVAL, though the latter named raider is partnered by a seven pound claimer and getting the hang of riding races over the longer distances at this unique track takes time.     

Favourite factor: Two of the four market leaders (via two renewals) have finished in the frame (exact science), statistics which include one (3/1) winner.

4.00: Charlie HIlls (IONA ISLAND) and David Simcock (UNSUSPECTED GIRL) are the two represented trainer who are churning out what might be classed as 'regular' winners and their respective raiders have to be treated with respect accordingly.  Making up the numbers this time around is beaten favourite INTRIGUE who could be worth another chance in this grade/company.

Favourite factor:  Last year's inaugural 2/1 market leader duly obliged.

Course record of the winner in the field:

1/8--Salient (Heavy)

4.30: A trappy four runner (win only) Placepot finale which should be won by one of the three selections, albeit I will have to include the trio in my permutation to be anywhere near confident of landing the dividend if going into the last leg with units intact.  In marginal order of preference, I'm naming UPAVON, SOARING SPIRITS and last year's winner VINCENTTI.

Favourite factor: Two of the four market leaders (via three renewals) have finished in the frame (exact science), statistics which include one (9/4) winner.

Course record of winners in the sixth contest:

1/1--Upavon (good to firm)

2/3--Vincentti (good & good to soft)

2/4--Soaring Spirits (good to firm & good to soft)

 

All place details offered on my pages relate to an 'exact science', whereby horses that finish third in 5/6/7 runner races (and other such scenarios) are not 'placed' regarding my statistics.

 

Trainers with their relevant number of runners on the Brighton card on Sunday:

2--Michael Attwater (2/18 at Brighton this season - winners at 9/2 & 6/4)

2--Mick Channon (5/28 - winners at 8/1-7/1-11/2-5/1-5/1)

2--Dean Ivory (2/9 - winners at 9/4* & 2/1*)

2--Slyvester Kirk (3/10 - winners at 12/1-5/2*-5/6*)

2--Daniel Kubler (---)

2--Mark Johnston (0/14)

2--Brian Meehan (1/3 - winner at 11/4)

2--John Spearing (3/14 - winners at 7/1-5/1-7/2**)

+ 29 different trainers who each saddle just one runner on the card

45 declared runners

 

General overview - corresponding Placepot dividends from last year:

Chelmsford: £23.30 - though a few of the races were contested on the Saturday last year

Worcester: £311.60 - 7 favourites - 2 winners - 1 placed - 4 unplaced

 

Brighton overview - 5 year juvenile record of represented trainers in the relevant events at 2.00 & 3.00: 

2.00: 

1/4--Denis Coakley (Tulinahoo)

0/3--David Dennis (Blastofmagic)

1/6--Derek Ivory (Surfina)

0/6--Michael Madgwick (General Gerrard)

3/9--Gary Moore (Lord Glenaghcastle)

0/3--John Spearing (Lady Gwhinnyvere)

3/5--Rae Guest (Chiconomic)

3.00: 

3/27--Mark Johnston (Dahl)

No runners--David Lanigan (Getgo)

1/6--Brian Mehhan (Glendun)

3/7--Sylvester Kirk (Neptunes Secret)

1/11--William Haggas (Novoman)

1/2--Daniel Kubler (Permanent)

5/29--Mick Channon (Satpura)